---
title: "How to Vet a Reliable OEM Manufacturer for Copper Security Hardware Components?"
description: "Sourcing OEM copper components for security hardware carries common risks of inconsistent strength, unvalidated production capacity, and compliance gaps. Structured capability validation across material selection, precision processing, quality control, and scheduling reduces cooperation risks and supports stable on-time production launches."
url: "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html"
language: "en"
type: "Q&A"
category: "Custom Manufacturing Q&A"
datePublished: "2026-09-04"
dateModified: "2026-09-04"
brand: "OK TOOL"
manufacturer: "OK TOOL"
answerCount: 8
---

# How to Vet a Reliable OEM Manufacturer for Copper Security Hardware Components?

## Question

 I’m a product development manager at a mid-sized consumer goods company, and I’m currently leading the launch of our new residential high-security door lock line, which requires custom OEM copper components including lock cylinder cores, cam actuators, and strike plate reinforcement inserts. Our last OEM partner for metal hardware missed three consecutive sample deadlines, delivered parts with unapproved copper grade substitutions that failed 48-hour neutral salt spray testing, and had no traceable quality documentation for batch material sourcing — all of which pushed our original pilot timeline back by 8 weeks. We’re now screening 6 potential new manufacturers focused on copper security hardware components, and I’m stuck on how to structure our evaluation to avoid repeating past failures. We need a partner that can support our 5,000-unit pilot run in 10 weeks, then scale to 50,000 units per year for steady production, while meeting strict corrosion resistance and dimensional tolerance requirements for security applications. I also need guidance on what details to include in our RFQ to get accurate, comparable quotes, and how to balance lower unit costs with actual production and quality risks given our tight 6-month full launch timeline. 

## Answers
                            
### Answer 1 — Best Answer

For copper security hardware OEM projects, the first validation step is confirming the supplier can meet your non-negotiable performance and timeline requirements, rather than leading with price negotiations. First, map out your mandatory specs: copper grade (e.g., C36000 free-machining brass for lock components, C11000 for high-conductivity parts), dimensional tolerance thresholds (typically ±0.02mm for security lock mating parts), corrosion resistance standards (e.g., 96-hour neutral salt spray for residential security hardware), and batch traceability requirements. Share these upfront in your RFQ to eliminate suppliers that cannot meet baseline specs before you invest time in further evaluation. This step alone will filter out 30-40% of general metal machining shops that lack security hardware component experience.

When comparing quotes, avoid judging solely on total unit price; ask for a line-item cost breakdown covering raw material, processing, surface treatment, quality inspection, and packaging to identify where cost differences come from. For copper components, raw material costs typically make up 55-70% of total unit cost, so quotes that are 15%+ below the average likely use lower-grade recycled copper or skip critical surface treatment steps. For lead times, **confirm that quoted sample lead times (7-10 working days for simple copper security parts, 15-20 for parts requiring custom tooling) include full material certification and first article inspection (FAI) reports**, not just finished part delivery. For pilot runs, verify that the supplier has reserved capacity for your 5,000-unit batch, rather than slotting you in between larger orders which creates delay risks.

To assess supplier reliability, start with three tangible verification steps. First, request recent production records for similar copper security hardware components, including material test reports (MTRs) for 3 consecutive batches, FAI reports, and salt spray test results, to confirm consistent quality output. Second, ask for a live video walkthrough of their copper processing lines, focusing on whether they have dedicated precision machining equipment for copper (e.g., CNC turning centers with automatic feeders, deburring stations) and separate inspection areas with coordinate measuring machines (CMM) and salt spray test chambers. Third, **validate their change management process: confirm that any material, process, or tooling adjustment requires formal written approval from your team before implementation**, to prevent unapproved substitutions like the ones you encountered with your previous supplier.

For your tight launch timeline, **consider placing a small 200-piece trial batch order alongside your sample order** to test both small-batch consistency and delivery speed before committing to the full pilot run. This adds roughly 10-15% to your upfront sample cost, but reduces the risk of 4+ week delays if the supplier cannot scale quality from prototype to small-batch production. For long-term partnerships, also confirm they can scale to your 50,000-unit annual volume without shifting production to unvetted subcontract lines, which is a common source of quality degradation after pilot phases. A reliable OEM will be transparent about their in-house capacity limits and share subcontractor vetting records if any secondary processes are outsourced.

**status:** accepted
**Author:** Rachel Huang
**Date:** 2026-09-04

### Answer 2

When evaluating copper security hardware OEMs, ask for their full inspection plan for your specific part numbers, including clear defect classification criteria for security-critical features. For copper lock components, critical defects include dimensional out-of-tolerance on mating surfaces, material composition deviations, and pitting or porosity that would compromise corrosion resistance, all of which should result in 100% rejection of affected batches. Verify that they have staged checkpoints: incoming quality control (IQC) that tests every copper raw material batch for composition and hardness with a spectrometer and hardness tester, in-process quality control (IPQC) that checks 5 pieces per machine every 30 minutes during machining, and outgoing quality control (OQC) that conducts AQL 0.65 sampling for dimensional accuracy and AQL 1.0 for surface finish before shipment. Also request their 8D corrective action report template and ask for examples of how they resolved recent quality issues for similar copper security parts, to confirm they can identify root causes and implement permanent fixes rather than temporary workarounds.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Sophia Wang
**Date:** 2026-09-04

### Answer 3

For consistent quality across pilot and mass production runs, evaluate the manufacturer’s copper-specific machining process design and automation level. Copper has higher ductility than steel or aluminum, so it requires specialized tooling and cutting parameters to avoid burrs, surface tearing, and dimensional drift during high-volume machining. Ask for the estimated cycle time per part and breakdown of each processing step: for a typical lock cylinder core, cycle time should fall between 45-90 seconds depending on complexity, with secondary deburring and surface treatment steps accounted for separately. Check if they use automated CNC lathes with bar feeders for high-volume copper parts, as manual feeding leads to higher operator-dependent variation and slower, less consistent output. Also ask about their tool change schedule and in-process tool wear monitoring systems — without regular tool calibration, copper machining can see gradual dimensional drift across batches that may pass initial sampling but cause assembly issues later in production runs.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Jason Zhou
**Date:** 2026-09-04

### Answer 4

To assess delivery reliability for your tight pilot and launch timeline, dig into the manufacturer’s production scheduling structure and copper line capacity constraints, rather than relying solely on quoted lead times. First, ask what percentage of their current copper machining line capacity is booked over the next 12 weeks — if utilization is above 85%, there is high risk of your order being delayed if existing customer orders require priority re-scheduling. Confirm that they have a dedicated production planner for small-batch pilot orders, rather than folding pilot runs into regular mass production scheduling which often gets deprioritized. Also check how they coordinate between raw material procurement, machining, surface treatment, and quality teams: for security hardware copper parts, surface treatment (like passivation or plating) is often outsourced, so ask how they track and expedite outsourced steps, and what buffer time they build into schedules for potential delays from sub-suppliers. A realistic schedule for a 5,000-unit pilot run should include 2-3 days of buffer time for quality rechecks or minor process adjustments.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Amy Li
**Date:** 2026-09-04

### Answer 5

To balance cost and performance for your security hardware copper components, work with the OEM to validate that the specified copper grade matches your actual functional requirements, rather than defaulting to the cheapest available option. For lock cylinder cores that require high machinability and moderate corrosion resistance, C36000 free-machining brass (61.5% copper, 35.5% zinc, 3% lead) is the most cost-effective standard option, but if your product is targeted at coastal markets with high salt exposure, you may need C46400 naval brass for better corrosion resistance, which adds roughly 12-18% to material cost. For strike plate inserts that require high impact strength, C11000 pure copper is not suitable, and you should opt for a higher-strength copper alloy like C93200 bearing bronze. Ask the OEM to provide a material grade comparison sheet with mechanical properties (tensile strength, hardness, elongation), corrosion resistance data, and cost per unit for 2-3 suitable grades, so you can make an informed decision based on your product’s target market and performance requirements, rather than over-specifying or under-specifying material.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Linda Xu
**Date:** 2026-09-04

### Answer 6

When reviewing sample parts from potential OEMs, focus on end-use assembly fit and functional performance for security applications, not just individual part dimensional compliance. Copper security components like cam actuators and lock cylinder cores need to mate seamlessly with other metal and plastic parts in your lock assembly, so request that the OEM run assembly fit tests with your provided mating components (or 3D printed replicas if production parts are not available) as part of the sample validation process. For security applications, also conduct torque testing to confirm the copper parts can withstand the required forced entry load without deforming or shearing, and cycle testing to ensure they operate smoothly for 10,000+ open/close cycles without excessive wear. Ask the OEM if they can support these functional tests on-site, or if they have partnerships with accredited testing labs for security hardware performance, as this reduces your internal testing workload and speeds up validation timelines. Also check for edge case performance, like how the copper parts hold up after exposure to extreme temperature ranges (-20°C to 60°C) to ensure they do not expand or contract enough to cause lock jams.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Eric Zhao
**Date:** 2026-09-04

### Answer 7

For consumer security hardware sold in major global markets, confirm the OEM can provide all required documentation and material compliance to avoid market entry delays. For copper components sold in the EU, you will need REACH compliance documentation confirming the parts do not exceed restricted substance limits for lead and other heavy metals — note that standard C36000 brass has 3% lead, so if you are selling to California or other regions with strict lead limits for consumer products, you will need a lead-free copper alloy like C89835 bismuth brass, and the OEM must provide third-party test reports to prove compliance. For security hardware sold in the US, you may need UL 1037 certification support for lock components, so ask if the OEM has experience supplying parts for UL-listed security products, and if they can provide the required material and process documentation for certification submissions. Also confirm that all test reports and material certificates are batch-traceable, with unique lot numbers marked on each part or packaging, so you can track materials back to the original raw material supplier if a compliance issue arises after launch.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Michael Wu
**Date:** 2026-09-04

### Answer 8

To keep your 6-month launch timeline on track, establish clear milestone and change management rules with the OEM before starting any work, to avoid misalignment and delays. Break the project into distinct, signed-off milestones: RFQ confirmation, tooling design approval, first article sample sign-off, pilot batch acceptance, and mass production kickoff, each with a clear deadline and deliverable list. For sample sign-off, require both a dimensional report and material test report to be submitted with each sample batch, and define a 48-hour review window on your end and a 72-hour revision window on the OEM’s end for any sample adjustments. Also formalize the change request process: any design change from your side or process change from the OEM side must be submitted in writing with a clear impact assessment for cost, lead time, and quality, and approved by both parties before implementation. For long-term production, confirm that the OEM can transfer production between lines if needed without requiring re-validation, and that they will provide a 30-day written notice before any planned process or material changes that could affect part performance.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Emily Chen
**Date:** 2026-09-04

## Related Resources

- [Custom Manufacturing Q&A](https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/oem-odm/)
- [Products](https://www.ok-tool.com/products/)
- [Capabilities](https://www.ok-tool.com/capabilities/)
- [Custom Manufacturing](https://www.ok-tool.com/custom-manufacturing/)
- [Manufacturing Guides](https://www.ok-tool.com/manufacturing/)
- [Buying Guides](https://www.ok-tool.com/buying/)
- [Manufacturing Knowledge Base](https://www.ok-tool.com/knowledge/)

## Structured Data

```json
[
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "QAPage",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@type": "Question",
        "name": "How to Vet a Reliable OEM Manufacturer for Copper Security Hardware Components?",
        "text": "I’m a product development manager at a mid-sized consumer goods company, and I’m currently leading the launch of our new residential high-security door lock line, which requires custom OEM copper components including lock cylinder cores, cam actuators, and strike plate reinforcement inserts. Our last OEM partner for metal hardware missed three consecutive sample deadlines, delivered parts with unapproved copper grade substitutions that failed 48-hour neutral salt spray testing, and had no traceable quality documentation for batch material sourcing — all of which pushed our original pilot timeline back by 8 weeks. We’re now screening 6 potential new manufacturers focused on copper security hardware components, and I’m stuck on how to structure our evaluation to avoid repeating past failures. We need a partner that can support our 5,000-unit pilot run in 10 weeks, then scale to 50,000 units per year for steady production, while meeting strict corrosion resistance and dimensional tolerance requirements for security applications. I also need guidance on what details to include in our RFQ to get accurate, comparable quotes, and how to balance lower unit costs with actual production and quality risks given our tight 6-month full launch timeline.",
        "answerCount": 8,
        "upvoteCount": 6,
        "datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:23:56Z",
        "dateModified": "2026-09-04T08:30:44Z",
        "author": {
          "@type": "Person",
          "name": "Anonymous",
          "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html"
        }
                ,"acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For copper security hardware OEM projects, the first validation step is confirming the supplier can meet your non-negotiable performance and timeline requirements, rather than leading with price negotiations. First, map out your mandatory specs: copper grade (e.g., C36000 free-machining brass for lock components, C11000 for high-conductivity parts), dimensional tolerance thresholds (typically ±0.02mm for security lock mating parts), corrosion resistance standards (e.g., 96-hour neutral salt spray for residential security hardware), and batch traceability requirements. Share these upfront in your RFQ to eliminate suppliers that cannot meet baseline specs before you invest time in further evaluation. This step alone will filter out 30-40% of general metal machining shops that lack security hardware component experience. When comparing quotes, avoid judging solely on total unit price; ask for a line-item cost breakdown covering raw material, processing, surface treatment, quality inspection, and packaging to identify where cost differences come from. For copper components, raw material costs typically make up 55-70% of total unit cost, so quotes that are 15%+ below the average likely use lower-grade recycled copper or skip critical surface treatment steps. For lead times, confirm that quoted sample lead times (7-10 working days for simple copper security parts, 15-20 for parts requiring custom tooling) include full material certification and first article inspection (FAI) reports , not just finished part delivery. For pilot runs, verify that the supplier has reserved capacity for your 5,000-unit batch, rather than slotting you in between larger orders which creates delay risks. To assess supplier reliability, start with three tangible verification steps. First, request recent production records for similar copper security hardware components, including material test reports (MTRs) for 3 consecutive batches, FAI reports, and salt spray test results, to confirm consistent quality output. Second, ask for a live video walkthrough of their copper processing lines, focusing on whether they have dedicated precision machining equipment for copper (e.g., CNC turning centers with automatic feeders, deburring stations) and separate inspection areas with coordinate measuring machines (CMM) and salt spray test chambers. Third, validate their change management process: confirm that any material, process, or tooling adjustment requires formal written approval from your team before implementation , to prevent unapproved substitutions like the ones you encountered with your previous supplier. For your tight launch timeline, consider placing a small 200-piece trial batch order alongside your sample order to test both small-batch consistency and delivery speed before committing to the full pilot run. This adds roughly 10-15% to your upfront sample cost, but reduces the risk of 4+ week delays if the supplier cannot scale quality from prototype to small-batch production. For long-term partnerships, also confirm they can scale to your 50,000-unit annual volume without shifting production to unvetted subcontract lines, which is a common source of quality degradation after pilot phases. A reliable OEM will be transparent about their in-house capacity limits and share subcontractor vetting records if any secondary processes are outsourced.",
            "upvoteCount": 6,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#acceptedAnswer",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T10:28:45Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Rachel Huang","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/rachel.html"}        }
                ,"suggestedAnswer": [
                  {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When evaluating copper security hardware OEMs, ask for their full inspection plan for your specific part numbers, including clear defect classification criteria for security-critical features. For copper lock components, critical defects include dimensional out-of-tolerance on mating surfaces, material composition deviations, and pitting or porosity that would compromise corrosion resistance, all of which should result in 100% rejection of affected batches. Verify that they have staged checkpoints: incoming quality control (IQC) that tests every copper raw material batch for composition and hardness with a spectrometer and hardness tester, in-process quality control (IPQC) that checks 5 pieces per machine every 30 minutes during machining, and outgoing quality control (OQC) that conducts AQL 0.65 sampling for dimensional accuracy and AQL 1.0 for surface finish before shipment. Also request their 8D corrective action report template and ask for examples of how they resolved recent quality issues for similar copper security parts, to confirm they can identify root causes and implement permanent fixes rather than temporary workarounds.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#suggestedAnswer-2",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:57:39Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Sophia Wang","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/sophia.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For consistent quality across pilot and mass production runs, evaluate the manufacturer’s copper-specific machining process design and automation level. Copper has higher ductility than steel or aluminum, so it requires specialized tooling and cutting parameters to avoid burrs, surface tearing, and dimensional drift during high-volume machining. Ask for the estimated cycle time per part and breakdown of each processing step: for a typical lock cylinder core, cycle time should fall between 45-90 seconds depending on complexity, with secondary deburring and surface treatment steps accounted for separately. Check if they use automated CNC lathes with bar feeders for high-volume copper parts, as manual feeding leads to higher operator-dependent variation and slower, less consistent output. Also ask about their tool change schedule and in-process tool wear monitoring systems — without regular tool calibration, copper machining can see gradual dimensional drift across batches that may pass initial sampling but cause assembly issues later in production runs.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#suggestedAnswer-3",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:52:31Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Jason Zhou","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/jason.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "To assess delivery reliability for your tight pilot and launch timeline, dig into the manufacturer’s production scheduling structure and copper line capacity constraints, rather than relying solely on quoted lead times. First, ask what percentage of their current copper machining line capacity is booked over the next 12 weeks — if utilization is above 85%, there is high risk of your order being delayed if existing customer orders require priority re-scheduling. Confirm that they have a dedicated production planner for small-batch pilot orders, rather than folding pilot runs into regular mass production scheduling which often gets deprioritized. Also check how they coordinate between raw material procurement, machining, surface treatment, and quality teams: for security hardware copper parts, surface treatment (like passivation or plating) is often outsourced, so ask how they track and expedite outsourced steps, and what buffer time they build into schedules for potential delays from sub-suppliers. A realistic schedule for a 5,000-unit pilot run should include 2-3 days of buffer time for quality rechecks or minor process adjustments.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#suggestedAnswer-4",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:50:38Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Amy Li","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/amy.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "To balance cost and performance for your security hardware copper components, work with the OEM to validate that the specified copper grade matches your actual functional requirements, rather than defaulting to the cheapest available option. For lock cylinder cores that require high machinability and moderate corrosion resistance, C36000 free-machining brass (61.5% copper, 35.5% zinc, 3% lead) is the most cost-effective standard option, but if your product is targeted at coastal markets with high salt exposure, you may need C46400 naval brass for better corrosion resistance, which adds roughly 12-18% to material cost. For strike plate inserts that require high impact strength, C11000 pure copper is not suitable, and you should opt for a higher-strength copper alloy like C93200 bearing bronze. Ask the OEM to provide a material grade comparison sheet with mechanical properties (tensile strength, hardness, elongation), corrosion resistance data, and cost per unit for 2-3 suitable grades, so you can make an informed decision based on your product’s target market and performance requirements, rather than over-specifying or under-specifying material.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#suggestedAnswer-5",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:24:05Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Linda Xu","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/linda.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When reviewing sample parts from potential OEMs, focus on end-use assembly fit and functional performance for security applications, not just individual part dimensional compliance. Copper security components like cam actuators and lock cylinder cores need to mate seamlessly with other metal and plastic parts in your lock assembly, so request that the OEM run assembly fit tests with your provided mating components (or 3D printed replicas if production parts are not available) as part of the sample validation process. For security applications, also conduct torque testing to confirm the copper parts can withstand the required forced entry load without deforming or shearing, and cycle testing to ensure they operate smoothly for 10,000+ open/close cycles without excessive wear. Ask the OEM if they can support these functional tests on-site, or if they have partnerships with accredited testing labs for security hardware performance, as this reduces your internal testing workload and speeds up validation timelines. Also check for edge case performance, like how the copper parts hold up after exposure to extreme temperature ranges (-20°C to 60°C) to ensure they do not expand or contract enough to cause lock jams.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#suggestedAnswer-6",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:03:45Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Eric Zhao","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/eric.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For consumer security hardware sold in major global markets, confirm the OEM can provide all required documentation and material compliance to avoid market entry delays. For copper components sold in the EU, you will need REACH compliance documentation confirming the parts do not exceed restricted substance limits for lead and other heavy metals — note that standard C36000 brass has 3% lead, so if you are selling to California or other regions with strict lead limits for consumer products, you will need a lead-free copper alloy like C89835 bismuth brass, and the OEM must provide third-party test reports to prove compliance. For security hardware sold in the US, you may need UL 1037 certification support for lock components, so ask if the OEM has experience supplying parts for UL-listed security products, and if they can provide the required material and process documentation for certification submissions. Also confirm that all test reports and material certificates are batch-traceable, with unique lot numbers marked on each part or packaging, so you can track materials back to the original raw material supplier if a compliance issue arises after launch.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#suggestedAnswer-7",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:46:34Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Michael Wu","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/michael.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "To keep your 6-month launch timeline on track, establish clear milestone and change management rules with the OEM before starting any work, to avoid misalignment and delays. Break the project into distinct, signed-off milestones: RFQ confirmation, tooling design approval, first article sample sign-off, pilot batch acceptance, and mass production kickoff, each with a clear deadline and deliverable list. For sample sign-off, require both a dimensional report and material test report to be submitted with each sample batch, and define a 48-hour review window on your end and a 72-hour revision window on the OEM’s end for any sample adjustments. Also formalize the change request process: any design change from your side or process change from the OEM side must be submitted in writing with a clear impact assessment for cost, lead time, and quality, and approved by both parties before implementation. For long-term production, confirm that the OEM can transfer production between lines if needed without requiring re-validation, and that they will provide a 30-day written notice before any planned process or material changes that could affect part performance.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/vet-reliable-oem-manufacturer-copper-security-hardware-components.html#suggestedAnswer-8",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:30:44Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Emily Chen","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/emily.html"}          }
                  ]
              }
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
          {"@type": "ListItem", "position": 1, "name": "Home", "item": "https://www.ok-tool.com/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 2, "name": "Q&A", "item": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 3, "name": "Custom Manufacturing Q&A >", "item": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/oem-odm/<small>></small>"}          ,{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 4, "name": "How to Vet a Reliable OEM Manufacturer for Copper Security Hardware Components?"}
      ]
    }
]
```