---
title: "How to accurately calculate POM tool handles total cost for procurement?"
description: "Struggling with untransparent POM tool handle quotes and unclear cost drivers when sourcing for 2026 new hardware product launches? Get actionable cost breakdown, MOQ rules, and supplier selection criteria to cut unnecessary expenses and avoid delivery delays."
url: "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html"
language: "en"
type: "Q&A"
category: "Plastic Components Q&A"
datePublished: "2026-09-05"
dateModified: "2026-09-05"
brand: "OK TOOL"
manufacturer: "OK TOOL"
answerCount: 9
---

# How to accurately calculate POM tool handles total cost for procurement?

## Question

 I am a procurement engineer at a mid-sized hardware brand, responsible for sourcing new POM tool handles for our upcoming 2026 line of heavy-duty hand tools. We previously sourced ABS handles from a local supplier, but 12% of field returns reported cracking under -10°C cold weather, so we are switching to POM material for the new SKU. Right now we have received 4 quotes from different injection molding suppliers, with unit prices ranging from $0.32 to $0.78 for a 127mm long handle, and tooling cost varies from $1200 to $3800. None of the quotes give a clear breakdown, and 3 of them say MOQ is 5000 units, while the lowest quote says MOQ is 10000 units. Our initial forecast is 1500 units for the first 3 months, then ramp up to 8000 units per month after market validation. I have no clear criteria to judge which quote is reasonable, and I am worried that picking the lowest one will lead to hidden defects or delayed delivery, while picking the highest one will eat 22% of our target profit margin. I need practical guidance to structure our quote request, validate the price, and pick a supplier that balances cost, quality and lead time. 

## Answers
                            
### Answer 1 — Best Answer

Start with defining the baseline quote structure you should request before doing any cross-comparison. All valid quotes for POM tool handles need to split total cost into 3 non-negotiable segments: one-time tooling cost, unit part cost, and recurring quality/shipment overhead. Skip any quote that lumps these items together, as it almost always hides unplanned add-on charges later that can push your total expenditure 20% above initial estimates.

For 2026 standard production, the cost drivers are highly transparent for a 45g 127mm POM tool handle. Virgin POM raw material currently runs at $1.85 to $2.2 per kg in China’s domestic market, so raw material cost per unit lands between $0.09 and $0.1. The next largest variable is injection cycle time: a well-designed 2-cavity mold with proper cooling lines runs a 42 second cycle, delivering 68 units per hour, and at a $18 machine hourly rate this adds ~$0.26 per unit. Post-processing including deburring, steel pin insertion and visual check adds another ~$0.05 per unit. That puts the reasonable base unit cost between $0.4 and $0.45 for volumes below 10k units. For tooling, a hardened H13 steel mold with 300k shot lifespan costs between $1800 and $2200, while the $1200 low quotes use P20 steel that wears out after 80k shots, leading to flash and dimensional drift mid-production.

**Ask all suppliers to explicitly separate tooling amortization from unit price**, instead of bundling it to push for unreasonably high MOQs. For your specific demand profile, you can structure the payment terms to pay 70% of tooling cost upfront, and the remaining 30% amortized across the first 50k units, so you do not have to lock in a 10k MOQ for your trial 1500 unit run. Reasonable lead time for tooling fabrication and sample validation is 18 to 22 working days, then mass production lead time for 1500 units is 7 to 10 working days. Any tooling lead time shorter than 14 days means the supplier will skip critical mold stress testing, leading to 2x higher defect rates later.

For final supplier judgment, **cross verify if the quoted POM material is 100% virgin or mixed with regrind**, as 70% of the $0.32 lowest quotes use 30% to 40% mixed regrind that cuts low temperature impact resistance by 40%, which will bring you the exact same cracking issue you faced with previous ABS handles. You can request a 50g raw material sample for third party tensile test before placing any order. **Rule out any supplier that cannot provide a clear dimensional tolerance chart for pre-production samples before mass production**. For your planned volume ramp up, confirm in advance if they can upgrade the mold to 4 cavities after your monthly order hits 6k units, which will bring unit cost down to ~$0.28 without full new tooling cost, saving 30% of total cost for your full year production run. There is no need to select the highest priced supplier, as most of the extra cost there comes from unnecessary over-specification that provides zero functional value for your use case.

**status:** accepted
**Author:** Eric Zhao
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 2

For POM tool handles that are used in hand tools sold in North American and EU markets, all material and production documentation must align with 2026 latest REACH and regional consumer product safety regulations. Many low cost suppliers skip required heavy metal and formaldehyde emission testing, which can lead to customs detention and 15% to 25% extra penalty fees you did not factor into your total cost calculation. All qualified quotes should include a clear line item for pre-shipment test reports, and confirm that the material lot number can be traced back to the original resin manufacturer. You should also verify that the supplier’s production facility has no pending non-compliance records with local environmental regulators, as unexpected production shutdowns for emission violations can delay your order for 2 to 4 weeks, costing far more than the 10% you save on unit price.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** David Zhang
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 3

When you conduct on-site qualification for potential suppliers, focus on 3 process check points that directly link to their quoted cost structure. First, check if their injection molding workshop has dedicated material drying hoppers for POM, separate from hoppers used for recycled plastic and other materials, as cross contamination will lead to hidden cracking defects after shipment. Second, look at their existing mold inventory for tool handles, to confirm they have past production experience for similar parts, instead of treating your project as a first time trial that will generate extra unplanned labor cost. Third, check their raw material storage area, confirm they do not store POM resin in open unheated zones in cold winter, as moisture absorption and low temperature exposure can reduce material performance even before processing. Suppliers that cut corners on these 3 items almost always submit quotes 20% lower than the industry average, but they will add unplanned change fees after you place the order.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Linda Xu
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 4

Break down hidden cost items that most generic quotes omit from initial pricing. Tooling polishing cost for POM handles to avoid sharp burrs on the grip surface is usually not listed in basic tooling quotes, and many low cost suppliers will charge $300 to $500 extra for this after sample submission. Secondary packaging and labeling cost, including individual heat shrink wrapping and UPC sticker application, is often not included in the unit price, which can add $0.07 to $0.1 per unit for volumes below 5k units. Overrun and underrun clauses also have hidden cost impact: standard terms allow suppliers to deliver 10% more or less than the ordered quantity, but some suppliers will charge you 1.5x the unit price for any quantity below the ordered amount, leading to unexpected extra cost when you only need exactly 1500 units for your first launch. Always add these 3 items into your formal RFQ to get full transparent pricing.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Emily Chen
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 5

Define clear incoming inspection criteria that align with your POM tool handle cost level, so you do not pay extra for over-inspection that does not add functional value. You can set AQL 2.5 for visual defects including flash, discoloration and surface scratch, AQL 1.0 for functional defects including dimensional deviation of the pin mounting hole, and 0 AQL for low temperature impact failure. Do not agree to 100% full visual inspection unless your order volume is below 2000 units, as that will add 25% to 30% extra labor cost to your unit price without meaningful improvement of field performance. All suppliers should provide a 24 hour accelerated aging test report for each production lot, which simulates 3 months of normal use, to catch material performance issues before shipment. This check adds less than 1% to your total cost, but can reduce field return rate by more than 90% for POM tool handles.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Rachel Huang
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 6

Structure your project milestones to lock in agreed cost without unexpected changes. Split your order into 3 sequential payment phases that are tied to clear deliverables, instead of paying 50% upfront for tooling. The first 40% of total payment is issued after the supplier submits the 2D and 3D mold design for your approval, the second 40% is issued after you sign off on first article inspection samples, and the final 20% is issued after 10% of the mass production units pass your incoming inspection. Any engineering change after sample sign off will have a clear fixed cost addendum submitted and approved by both sides before implementation, so you do not face surprise change order fees that can raise total project cost by 20% or more. You can also build a 10% contingency budget into your initial project estimate to cover minor adjustments, without exceeding your total cost target.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Olivia Chen
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 7

Packaging related cost and damage risk directly impact your total landed cost for POM tool handles. Most low cost suppliers use bulk corrugated box packaging without individual foam lining, which leads to 3% to 5% of units getting scratch or crack damage during long distance transit. You will end up paying extra for rework or replacement units that can erase 80% of the cost saving you got from a lower unit price. For your 127mm long POM tool handles, standard optimized packaging uses 5 units per blister tray, stacked 20 layers per box, with corrugated divider sheets between each tray, which reduces transit damage rate to below 0.2%, and only adds $0.03 per unit to your total cost. This packaging design also reduces loading volume by 18% compared to loose bulk packaging, which cuts your international freight cost accordingly. You should confirm all packaging specifications are included in the initial quote, so there are no unplanned add on charges at the time of shipment.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Kevin Liu
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 8

Production scheduling and capacity matching has a huge impact on your actual final cost for POM tool handles. Avoid scheduling your mass production run during peak injection molding seasons, which are usually September to November each year for 2026, as most factories will raise unit price by 15% to 20% due to overbooked machine capacity, and extend lead time by 7 to 14 days. If you can arrange your first 1500 unit production run during off peak months of January to March, you can get a 5% to 8% discount on unit price from most suppliers without any quality compromise. Confirm that the supplier will assign your POM handle production to a 120T to 150T injection molding machine, instead of a smaller 80T machine that cannot provide enough clamping force, which will lead to mold flash and higher defect rates. Larger machines do have slightly higher hourly rates, but the overall defect rate reduction will bring your total effective unit cost down even compared to lower quoted prices that use smaller machines.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Daniel Yang
**Date:** 2026-09-05

### Answer 9

Verify end use performance of the POM tool handles before committing to full volume orders, to avoid cost loss from field performance failure. The core performance requirement you set for -10°C cold weather impact resistance will eliminate at least half of the low cost suppliers that use mixed regrind material. You can request 10 free pieces of pre-production sample for your in house drop test, where you drop the assembled tool with the POM handle from 1.5 meter height onto concrete surface at -10°C, with no cracking allowed. If the handle passes this test, you can confirm the material formulation meets your requirement, instead of relying only on supplier provided material data sheets. You can also work with the supplier to make minor adjustments to the handle wall thickness, reducing it from 3mm to 2.5mm at non-stress areas, which cuts material usage by 12% and reduces your unit cost accordingly, without impacting the structural strength for normal heavy duty use.

**status:** suggested
**Author:** Jason Zhou
**Date:** 2026-09-05

## Related Resources

- [Plastic Components Q&A](https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/plastic-components/)
- [Plastic Components](https://www.ok-tool.com/products/plastic-components/)
- [Plastic Component Manufacturing Guide](https://www.ok-tool.com/manufacturing/plastic-components/)
- [Plastic Components Buying Guides](https://www.ok-tool.com/buying/plastic-components/)
- [Capabilities](https://www.ok-tool.com/capabilities/)
- [Custom Manufacturing](https://www.ok-tool.com/custom-manufacturing/)
- [Manufacturing Knowledge Base](https://www.ok-tool.com/knowledge/)
- [Plastic Components](https://www.ok-tool.com/knowledge/plastic-components/)

## Structured Data

```json
[
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "QAPage",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@type": "Question",
        "name": "How to accurately calculate POM tool handles total cost for procurement?",
        "text": "I am a procurement engineer at a mid-sized hardware brand, responsible for sourcing new POM tool handles for our upcoming 2026 line of heavy-duty hand tools. We previously sourced ABS handles from a local supplier, but 12% of field returns reported cracking under -10°C cold weather, so we are switching to POM material for the new SKU. Right now we have received 4 quotes from different injection molding suppliers, with unit prices ranging from $0.32 to $0.78 for a 127mm long handle, and tooling cost varies from $1200 to $3800. None of the quotes give a clear breakdown, and 3 of them say MOQ is 5000 units, while the lowest quote says MOQ is 10000 units. Our initial forecast is 1500 units for the first 3 months, then ramp up to 8000 units per month after market validation. I have no clear criteria to judge which quote is reasonable, and I am worried that picking the lowest one will lead to hidden defects or delayed delivery, while picking the highest one will eat 22% of our target profit margin. I need practical guidance to structure our quote request, validate the price, and pick a supplier that balances cost, quality and lead time.",
        "answerCount": 9,
        "upvoteCount": 6,
        "datePublished": "2026-09-05T20:39:08Z",
        "dateModified": "2026-09-05T21:02:36Z",
        "author": {
          "@type": "Person",
          "name": "Anonymous",
          "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html"
        }
                ,"acceptedAnswer": {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Start with defining the baseline quote structure you should request before doing any cross-comparison. All valid quotes for POM tool handles need to split total cost into 3 non-negotiable segments: one-time tooling cost, unit part cost, and recurring quality/shipment overhead. Skip any quote that lumps these items together, as it almost always hides unplanned add-on charges later that can push your total expenditure 20% above initial estimates. For 2026 standard production, the cost drivers are highly transparent for a 45g 127mm POM tool handle. Virgin POM raw material currently runs at $1.85 to $2.2 per kg in China’s domestic market, so raw material cost per unit lands between $0.09 and $0.1. The next largest variable is injection cycle time: a well-designed 2-cavity mold with proper cooling lines runs a 42 second cycle, delivering 68 units per hour, and at a $18 machine hourly rate this adds ~$0.26 per unit. Post-processing including deburring, steel pin insertion and visual check adds another ~$0.05 per unit. That puts the reasonable base unit cost between $0.4 and $0.45 for volumes below 10k units. For tooling, a hardened H13 steel mold with 300k shot lifespan costs between $1800 and $2200, while the $1200 low quotes use P20 steel that wears out after 80k shots, leading to flash and dimensional drift mid-production. Ask all suppliers to explicitly separate tooling amortization from unit price , instead of bundling it to push for unreasonably high MOQs. For your specific demand profile, you can structure the payment terms to pay 70% of tooling cost upfront, and the remaining 30% amortized across the first 50k units, so you do not have to lock in a 10k MOQ for your trial 1500 unit run. Reasonable lead time for tooling fabrication and sample validation is 18 to 22 working days, then mass production lead time for 1500 units is 7 to 10 working days. Any tooling lead time shorter than 14 days means the supplier will skip critical mold stress testing, leading to 2x higher defect rates later. For final supplier judgment, cross verify if the quoted POM material is 100% virgin or mixed with regrind , as 70% of the $0.32 lowest quotes use 30% to 40% mixed regrind that cuts low temperature impact resistance by 40%, which will bring you the exact same cracking issue you faced with previous ABS handles. You can request a 50g raw material sample for third party tensile test before placing any order. Rule out any supplier that cannot provide a clear dimensional tolerance chart for pre-production samples before mass production . For your planned volume ramp up, confirm in advance if they can upgrade the mold to 4 cavities after your monthly order hits 6k units, which will bring unit cost down to ~$0.28 without full new tooling cost, saving 30% of total cost for your full year production run. There is no need to select the highest priced supplier, as most of the extra cost there comes from unnecessary over-specification that provides zero functional value for your use case.",
            "upvoteCount": 6,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#acceptedAnswer",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T22:26:51Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Eric Zhao","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/eric.html"}        }
                ,"suggestedAnswer": [
                  {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "For POM tool handles that are used in hand tools sold in North American and EU markets, all material and production documentation must align with 2026 latest REACH and regional consumer product safety regulations. Many low cost suppliers skip required heavy metal and formaldehyde emission testing, which can lead to customs detention and 15% to 25% extra penalty fees you did not factor into your total cost calculation. All qualified quotes should include a clear line item for pre-shipment test reports, and confirm that the material lot number can be traced back to the original resin manufacturer. You should also verify that the supplier’s production facility has no pending non-compliance records with local environmental regulators, as unexpected production shutdowns for emission violations can delay your order for 2 to 4 weeks, costing far more than the 10% you save on unit price.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-2",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T22:18:09Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "David Zhang","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/david.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "When you conduct on-site qualification for potential suppliers, focus on 3 process check points that directly link to their quoted cost structure. First, check if their injection molding workshop has dedicated material drying hoppers for POM, separate from hoppers used for recycled plastic and other materials, as cross contamination will lead to hidden cracking defects after shipment. Second, look at their existing mold inventory for tool handles, to confirm they have past production experience for similar parts, instead of treating your project as a first time trial that will generate extra unplanned labor cost. Third, check their raw material storage area, confirm they do not store POM resin in open unheated zones in cold winter, as moisture absorption and low temperature exposure can reduce material performance even before processing. Suppliers that cut corners on these 3 items almost always submit quotes 20% lower than the industry average, but they will add unplanned change fees after you place the order.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-3",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T22:00:39Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Linda Xu","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/linda.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Break down hidden cost items that most generic quotes omit from initial pricing. Tooling polishing cost for POM handles to avoid sharp burrs on the grip surface is usually not listed in basic tooling quotes, and many low cost suppliers will charge $300 to $500 extra for this after sample submission. Secondary packaging and labeling cost, including individual heat shrink wrapping and UPC sticker application, is often not included in the unit price, which can add $0.07 to $0.1 per unit for volumes below 5k units. Overrun and underrun clauses also have hidden cost impact: standard terms allow suppliers to deliver 10% more or less than the ordered quantity, but some suppliers will charge you 1.5x the unit price for any quantity below the ordered amount, leading to unexpected extra cost when you only need exactly 1500 units for your first launch. Always add these 3 items into your formal RFQ to get full transparent pricing.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-4",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T21:39:42Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Emily Chen","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/emily.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Define clear incoming inspection criteria that align with your POM tool handle cost level, so you do not pay extra for over-inspection that does not add functional value. You can set AQL 2.5 for visual defects including flash, discoloration and surface scratch, AQL 1.0 for functional defects including dimensional deviation of the pin mounting hole, and 0 AQL for low temperature impact failure. Do not agree to 100% full visual inspection unless your order volume is below 2000 units, as that will add 25% to 30% extra labor cost to your unit price without meaningful improvement of field performance. All suppliers should provide a 24 hour accelerated aging test report for each production lot, which simulates 3 months of normal use, to catch material performance issues before shipment. This check adds less than 1% to your total cost, but can reduce field return rate by more than 90% for POM tool handles.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-5",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T21:38:08Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Rachel Huang","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/rachel.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Structure your project milestones to lock in agreed cost without unexpected changes. Split your order into 3 sequential payment phases that are tied to clear deliverables, instead of paying 50% upfront for tooling. The first 40% of total payment is issued after the supplier submits the 2D and 3D mold design for your approval, the second 40% is issued after you sign off on first article inspection samples, and the final 20% is issued after 10% of the mass production units pass your incoming inspection. Any engineering change after sample sign off will have a clear fixed cost addendum submitted and approved by both sides before implementation, so you do not face surprise change order fees that can raise total project cost by 20% or more. You can also build a 10% contingency budget into your initial project estimate to cover minor adjustments, without exceeding your total cost target.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-6",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T21:26:47Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Olivia Chen","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/olivia.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Packaging related cost and damage risk directly impact your total landed cost for POM tool handles. Most low cost suppliers use bulk corrugated box packaging without individual foam lining, which leads to 3% to 5% of units getting scratch or crack damage during long distance transit. You will end up paying extra for rework or replacement units that can erase 80% of the cost saving you got from a lower unit price. For your 127mm long POM tool handles, standard optimized packaging uses 5 units per blister tray, stacked 20 layers per box, with corrugated divider sheets between each tray, which reduces transit damage rate to below 0.2%, and only adds $0.03 per unit to your total cost. This packaging design also reduces loading volume by 18% compared to loose bulk packaging, which cuts your international freight cost accordingly. You should confirm all packaging specifications are included in the initial quote, so there are no unplanned add on charges at the time of shipment.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-7",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T21:10:45Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Kevin Liu","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/kevin.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Production scheduling and capacity matching has a huge impact on your actual final cost for POM tool handles. Avoid scheduling your mass production run during peak injection molding seasons, which are usually September to November each year for 2026, as most factories will raise unit price by 15% to 20% due to overbooked machine capacity, and extend lead time by 7 to 14 days. If you can arrange your first 1500 unit production run during off peak months of January to March, you can get a 5% to 8% discount on unit price from most suppliers without any quality compromise. Confirm that the supplier will assign your POM handle production to a 120T to 150T injection molding machine, instead of a smaller 80T machine that cannot provide enough clamping force, which will lead to mold flash and higher defect rates. Larger machines do have slightly higher hourly rates, but the overall defect rate reduction will bring your total effective unit cost down even compared to lower quoted prices that use smaller machines.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-8",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T21:05:35Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Daniel Yang","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/daniel.html"}          }
          ,          {
            "@type": "Answer",
            "text": "Verify end use performance of the POM tool handles before committing to full volume orders, to avoid cost loss from field performance failure. The core performance requirement you set for -10°C cold weather impact resistance will eliminate at least half of the low cost suppliers that use mixed regrind material. You can request 10 free pieces of pre-production sample for your in house drop test, where you drop the assembled tool with the POM handle from 1.5 meter height onto concrete surface at -10°C, with no cracking allowed. If the handle passes this test, you can confirm the material formulation meets your requirement, instead of relying only on supplier provided material data sheets. You can also work with the supplier to make minor adjustments to the handle wall thickness, reducing it from 3mm to 2.5mm at non-stress areas, which cuts material usage by 12% and reduces your unit cost accordingly, without impacting the structural strength for normal heavy duty use.",
            "upvoteCount": 0,
            "url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/calculate-pom-tool-handles-total-cost-procurement.html#suggestedAnswer-9",
            "datePublished": "2026-09-05T21:02:36Z",
            "author": {"@type": "Person","name": "Jason Zhou","url": "https://www.ok-tool.com/team/jason.html"}          }
                  ]
              }
    },
    {
      "@context": "https://schema.org",
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
          {"@type": "ListItem", "position": 1, "name": "Home", "item": "https://www.ok-tool.com/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 2, "name": "Q&A", "item": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/"},{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 3, "name": "Plastic Components Q&A >", "item": "https://www.ok-tool.com/qa/plastic-components/<small>></small>"}          ,{"@type": "ListItem", "position": 4, "name": "How to accurately calculate POM tool handles total cost for procurement?"}
      ]
    }
]
```